Legacy Awards

Recognition for career-long community bankers

The Legacy of Community Banking Award recognizes people employed at ICBM member banks who have given 50 years of service to banking. Honorees are recognized with a crystal statuette marking their accomplishments and contributions.

Eligible nominees are inducted each year at the ICBM Annual Convention. If a nominee cannot be present at the convention, the award will be presented at their respective bank.

The 2019 Legacy Award will be presented in a ceremony at the 56th ICBM Convention. Nominations are due by July 10. 

You can nominate any position at your bank, from teller to board member. 

Nominations are closed for 2019.

 

Contact Patti Coles at pcoles@icbm.org with questions.

2018

Chuck Blair of First Minnesota Bank, Minnetonka
Faye Hamerl, Border State Bank, Roseau
Steve Gilmer, State Bank of Delano
Dean Peterson, State Bank of Chandler, North Mankato
Bill Rosacker, United Bankers’ Bank, Bloomington
Lowell Wakefield, First Minnesota Bank, Shorewood

2017

John Baer, Security Bank USA, Bemidji
Kaye Baye, North American State Bank, Belgrade
John Bohmer, Bonanza Valley State Bank, Brooten
Irene Gardner, State Bank of Delano, Delano
Pam Rosacker, First National Bank, Bagley
Margaret “Peggy” Shaw, Center National Bank, Litchfield
Connie White Tupy, CornerStone State Bank, Montgomery

2016

Clyde Fischer, Star Bank, Maple Lake
Charles Gesme, American Bank of the North, Grand Rapids
Alvin Kooiman, First State Bank Southwest, Worthington
Judy Lipetzky, Wanda State Bank, Wanda
Emily Urtel, Lake Elmo Bank, Lake Elmo
Marilyn Welcome, Farmers & Merchants State Bank, Pierz

2015

Ken Blaske, Star Bank
Joseph Finley, Janesville State Bank
Cindy Goepferd, Star Bank

2014

Quentin Beadell, Community Bank Mankato
Julius “Julie” Dorweiler, Farmers State Bank of Hamel
Patrick Dwyer, The Bank of Elk River
Evelyn Lang, First State Bank of Ashby

2013

Edward Buerkle, Farmers and Merchants State Bank of New York Mills
Bruce Beutel, Lake Elmo Bank
Robert Dickson, The First National Bank of Fairfax
Lloyd Jerpbak, Crow River State Bank, Delano
Kenneth Just, State Bank of Hawley

2012

Lloyd Amundson, L.A. Amundson Bank Group
Shorty Dorweiler, Farmers State Bank of Hamel
Jack Hillstrom, Premier Bank Minnesota
Gerald McGee, Triumph State Bank, Trimont
Angie Mixner, L.A. Amundson Bank Group
John Perra, Bank of Zumbrota
Larry Sorenson, Arlington State Bank
Janet Topp, The First National Bank of Northfield
Bonnie Underbakke, First State Bank of Kiester

2011

Hugh Janzen, Security State Bank of Aitkin
Myron Johnson, First National Bank, St. James
Lucille Nickolay, State Bank of New Prague
Ralph Schmidt, Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Appleto
Raymond Thull, State Bank of Lucan
Harry Wahlquist, Star Bank, Bertha

2010

Bob Barsness, Prior Lake State Bank
Marvin Friedrich, First State Bank and Trust, Bayport
James Loonan, State Bank of Easton
Dennis Martinson, Glenwood State Bank
Wendale Vander Broek, State Bank of Chandler

2009

C.R. Duroe, State Bank of Jeffers
Marie Dallenbach, Integrity Bank Plus, Wabasso
Joann Nowak, First Community Bank, Silver Lake
Richard Carlander, State Bank of Faribault
Russell Bauman, Financial Security Bank, Kerkhoven
Paul Strandberg, Financial Security Bank, Kerkhoven

2008

Geraldine Sons, State Bank of Belle Plaine
Marilyn Cox, Profinium Financial, Fairmont
Clair C. Wilcox, Grand Rapids State Bank
Lowell Pogatchnik, Northview Bank, Finlayson
James Hausauer, State Bank of Aurora
Donald Saxen, Welcome State Bank
Daniel Nicolai, Castle Rock Bank
Lois Fiskum, First National Bank of Henning
David DuBois and Pat DuBois, 1st State Bank, Sauk Centre
Willie Froemming, First National Bank of Menahga & Sebeka
Wilfred “Bill” Vogel, New Market Bank
Gordon Nelson, Gary State Bank
David Toombs, The First State Bank of Rosemount

7900 International Drive, Suite 685,

Bloomington, MN 55425

Phone: 651.687.9080

Fax: 651.687.9387

info@icbm.org

© 2018 ICBM. All Rights Reserved.

A proud state affiliate of the